Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Exhaust Notes Australia (ABN 80 972 556 110) is committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting your privacy, and as such, we maintain strict confidentiality concerning you and your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. By accessing this website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@exhaustnotes.com.au

Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone and mailing address. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you.

This may take place in a number of ways, including when you sign up to receive information via our newsletters, or submit comments. You may also provide information to us via our Contact Us page, email, or regular mail.

The information we gather may include your e-mail, name, phone number, address and comments.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you. Those purposes include:

  • to enhance your use of the website;
  • to improve the website;
  • to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and our activities; and
  • to allow the functions and services offered on the website to be provided to you.

If you provide us with information via our website, this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details).

When you visit our website, our web server collects the following types of information for statistical and marketing purposes:

  • your Internet service provider, mobile carrier or data services provider;
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of each visit;
  • the pages accessed;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the links you click;
  • the features you use;
  • the content and images you select; and
  • how you have arrived at our pages.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability.

If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, which may include providing information about services offered by our business partners and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication.

We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose and you authorise us to do so by voluntarily providing your personal information.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.

We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically, on computer servers established by our hosting provider.

Our hosting provider maintains all data in a highly secure server environment to prevent unauthorised access and data security. Advanced security measures, including firewalls, security protocols and surveillance, are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access, loss or misuse. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person. We may share personal information with our business partners in order for us to provide you with our services.

Although this website may link directly to websites operated by third parties, you acknowledge that such websites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable Privacy Policy of any such site, upon visiting that site.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of linked websites, nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit our website, our server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of our website.

We may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Upon viewing or subscribing to our website, our servers will collect log file information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, number of clicks, domain names, pages viewed and other browsing information. This information is used to improve our website and the Services we provide to you.

Both the website, and our emails to you may also use pixel technology to track your online usage patterns and the emails from us that you open. Please note that pixels and other types of clear GIF technologies do not collect any personal information from you.

In addition, our website may also utilise third party tracking tools from our service providers to help us collect and analyse user information.

Accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

Privacy Officer
Exhaust Notes Australia
32A Myola Road
Umina Beach NSW 2257

or by sending an email to us at info@exhaustnotes.com.au

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way. We are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

We may transfer personal information to people in foreign jurisdictions to fulfil our business purposes, for example to create custom audiences on Facebook, whose servers are overseas, or if our service providers have overseas servers. By providing your information you consent to this transfer.

Your consent

Your use of this website constitutes consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of this website following such changes being made.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@exhaustnotes.com.au or mail to:

Exhaust Notes Australia
32A Myola Road
Umina Beach NSW 2257

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Should you wish to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, please email info@exhaustnotes.com.au or call 0400 535 627. We will endeavour to respond to you within five (5) business days.